Dani (kayla_la) wrote in artists_beware,
Dani
kayla_la
artists_beware

  • Mood:
  • Music:

"I don't wanna pay for it anymore!"

Okay, I wanna keep this short 'cause I'm kind've irritated, but I thought it'd only be fair to warn other artists of a commissioner I just had to deal with.

Now, I'll give a rundown of what happened first, and then show some emails and such.

Basically, kitsuneaura@yahoo.com (I dunno if they have a DA account or anything) posted on the Furc forums that they're looking for portrait artists (I can't link to the darn post 'cause the forums are down). Now, I hate doing portraits, but I had just opened commissions and I could have used the money, and I knew HOW to do them, so I emailed them asking about it and they jumped right in telling me what she'd like and all that.

They're very vague about things, and while they provide references for outfits, the only info I'm given to go by for the actual character is "Kitsune with nine tails, cascading hair, and fox-like markings. Make her sexy!". I work with it anyway, and provide them with a normal size sketch that I'll crop and shrink into a portrait if they like it. They say they do, more or less. Because of the nature of the sketch I suggest maybe putting her in a bikini and making it out to be a "beach scene". They agree to this, but say something odd that I don't understand in their email, so I reply asking for clarification.

RAWR! They snap at me to answer a question that they both hadn't actually asked, AND that they had the answer to already. I told them how much I charge for a portrait from the very beginning, like, the second or first email I sent, but they yelled at me to tell them and exaggerate by going, "Now for the 17th time, tell me how much I'm paying!", and threaten to drop the commission if I don't tell them right away, even though I told them before and they never actually asked that question anyway. They excuse all this in the beginning by saying they're "having a bad day". Suddenly that's my fault? Freaky. They never clarified what I'd asked them to, either.

I return the email apologizing (even though I didn't do anything) and saying I must have misunderstood something somewhere. To their credit, they email me back and apologize saying they had been upset because their mom had closed their checking account and canceled their Paypal. Well, whatever, they apologized, so.. They insist that they at least see the lineart of the portrait before they pay. That's fine, that's how I would've done it anyway.

So I work on the port for a while, outlining it slowly in that pixelly only black way ports have to be done in, and then I send the completed lineart to them along with the flat remappable colours as a way of being nice (it's a bit harder to see what's what when it's just the black and white lineart). To my surprise, they send back an email saying it looks "odd" now that it has colour on it (but the lineart is apparently okay, along with everything else? I didn't get it either), and that they "think" they don't want to pay 15$ for it anymore.

To be honest, at this point I'm tired of them. They were difficult to work with from the start, snapped at me for no good reason, and then suddenly tell me it looks odd and that they don't want it. I reply telling them as nicely as possible that it looks fine to me and everyone else that's seen it, but that I'll probably just sell the port at an auction or give it away or something, and that I'm sorry that I can't give them what they want. I didn't even consider until someone pointed it out to me that they may suddenly "not want it" because I made the mistake of sending them the flat remappable colours, and that they could just snatch it and shade it themselves and not bother paying for it. I dunno if that's the case, mind you, but it made me feel stupid.



Italicized emails are mine, and anything in bold are thoughts I've added about the email.

Daniella Allen
to KitsuneAura
More options May 3
Hello. I'm an artist and I'm curious to what kind of Furc portraits you want done. I want to ask beforehand so I won't waste your time if I don't think I can do it. Do you have any reference pictures of the character you want drawn, and things like that? What did you have in mind? :)


Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 3
Hey! I'd absolutely love a port done, but, unfortunatly... I noticed some people have no freaking clue what they want as of yesterday. Some seven-year-old girl wanted me to pay for a sponsorship for her for drawings that looked like my dog did. I'm not being rude or sarcastic either. They weren;t even ports, just drawings. She told me to minimize them to fit the port 90x90 and I'd have a port. o.o Some people need help, lol.
My kitsune girl wears a few different outfits and I am paying for them individually. She only wears the outfits in the pictures I will attach though. I have a few of her second outfit, just read the file's name. She has nine tails (which dont have to be included because they are hard to make decent and don't really come near her face and upper body, some people just do full ports) black ears, maw, the whole furry bit. Her ears are just bigger, like a normal foxes. You can have fun with the pose if you want, as long as you keep in mind kitsune's are foxes, vixens, and my Escalina tends to try and look seductive. ^^ Make it sexy? I don't care what experience you have, as long as it isn't really bad and you know what you are doing. Got any samples? I was brief on Escalina herself, maybe I'll tell you more if you're interested. Oh, and besides the three outfits, I don't mind a nude port, I enjoy those mature things because she IS furre and not some 'Lookie my boobies! Weeee!' kinda girl, lol. That and she has a feral form. I'm buying ports for them all. But agian, got any samples?

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 3
Whew, I was worried for a minute there. I thought you were gonna demand samples before giving me any info at all. :P I hate it when that happens.

Also, Escalina's a true anthro, right? Not a human with some ears attached like in all these pictures? I don't tend to like drawing humans, and I'm really picky about what ports I'll make 'cause they're a pain in the butt.

Anyway, yeah, I have samples. This sounds like something I should be able to take on. I don't have any good recent port samples, but I've done them and know how to do them, and there are a few older ports in my gallery. http://kayla-la.deviantart.com

I also have commission info on there. I just charge 15 dollars for a port, I don't need anything fancy.

Tell me what you think and if you're interested in a port from me. :)

And here's where I tell them I charge 15$ per port.

Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 3
Yes, Escalina is a true anthro. She is a kitsune. ^^ And do I get to see this, like even if you color it and put sample ro whatever on it, before I buy it as a final outcome? I just wanna see how you do first. She only wears the OUTFITS in those pictures. She also has a feral form, a little fox, and stuff like that. I really need a fera form port.. Someone is doing 3 ports for me as of this morning for 5 bucks each. : / One of your's is as much. if it is good, I will gladly pay for it. Mind showing me like, maybe a sketch beofre you start so I can tell you if it looks funny and then you can color it?

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 3
Well, I can't sketch anything until I have a bit more info. Like, what outfit do you want me to try drawing? I'm not so good with ferals, though, so it'd have to be an anthro version.

I also need info more on what she looks like. Hair style, length, eye styles, any markings, jewelry, etc. :) After you give me that, I'll try sketching a few things for you.


Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 4
o.O; That's the exact same info I just gave someone else and she made a perfect port. o.o Just pick an outfit. I need the third one and I think I have someone doing outfit one and two. She's a fox, so she's got that whole sexy look to her face, have fun with the eyes. If you tilt your head to the side (and have long hair) on some people it just kinda cascades. It's kinda wavy, but not uber-curly. That's her's. No markings really, and the only jewelry she has is a black collar with tags.

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 4
Alright, I'll sketch a few things tonight.

I'm curious though, can you show me a screenshot or something of this perfect port? It'd be good as a reference, for one, and two I'm curious to the quality and just curious altogether. :)

They never did show me a screenshot of this "perfect port".

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 5
Okay, I just sketched something that I myself rather liked. I'm going to give you the original sized version and what it might look like squeezed into a port, though I could tweak what's showing in the port and all that if you wanted it different.

Also, I left it naked and sketchy because I wasn't sure what you wanted me to do with her. I could draw that third outfit on her, or I could put her in something like a bikini and give it a beach background, etc, as I remember you seemed really open about what you wanted. I like the bikini and beach idea myself, but you'll be paying for it in the end, so I figured I'd leave it up to you.

Tell me what you think! I can try sketching other things, too, if you have better ideas.

Gonna link to the picture here so you guys can see. Not exactly porn but not quite worksafe, either. http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/2982/nekkidescalina7jb.jpg

Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 6 (7 days ago)
Of a perfect port? I saw one last night I'd die for! ^^ The character's name was Shannon.. She isn't on untill tonight..

Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 6 (6 days ago)
Wow, I must admit, nice. I never thought I'd find someone who could sketch something so open. xD Go ahead and put a bikini on her if you want.. I'd like to see what it'd look like.. Too bad I wouldn't be able to have it changed. x_x;
Wouldn't be able to have it changed? Huh? I never did find out what they meant by that, maybe one of you guys know?

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 6 (7 days ago)
The kicker is I won't draw actual porn. This is as far as I go! I really toed the line with this one.

But I'm not sure what you mean. "Wouldn't be able to have it changed", what do you mean by that?

Also, I wanna clarify what you want. Do you want me to make this into a portrait? The original sketch is normal sized, if you have enough portraits, you could always just commission me to finish it as a normal art piece with CG colouring and all, but that'd cost a bit more. I just need to know what you want. :)

I didn't realize until later that it might sound like I'm trying to upsell, here. :( But to me, it was more like, "They already have so much of product a, maybe they'd rather have some of product b?". Oh well.

Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 6 (7 days ago)
I comissioned you to draw a port. I have since the beginning. I dont mean to get rude but Im having a bad day. Now, for the 17th time, tell me what I am paying or I'm dropping it now. This is getting irritating and I was trying to be patient.
Self-explanatory. Anyone can look back the last few emails and see that no, they didn't ask what the port was going to cost. Not that I hadn't told them beforehand.

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 6 (7 days ago)
*blinks* I'm sorry you're having a bad day. I did say towards the beginning however that I charge 15 dollars for a port, plus looking at the last e-mail I don't see anywhere where you asked for the price...

I'm sorry if I'm annoying, I just misunderstood something somewhere, it seems...

It'll take me a few days to colour this, but since you know what it'll basically look like, do you want to go ahead and pay now or wait for me to finish the outlining of the port? Do you happen to use Paypal? :)


Kitsune Martin
to me
More options May 9 (4 days ago)
I'm sorry, I need to apologize. I have a million people doing me ports and my mother just closed her checking account and cancelled my Paypal so I am very frustrated. Thank goodness I have a job interview today. But till then, I don't have a way to pay you unless you mind letting me send you the money and waiting for it. I would understand giving you the money first, it's alright. I can wait a few days for you to get it for me to get the port. But, do you mind showing me what you get just before you color it? The solid lines?
Fair enough, right?

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options May 12 (20 hours ago)
No, I don't mind. And it's alright, I was just a bit confused, but it makes sense if you were overwhelmed. Don't worry about it. :)

I went ahead and pencilled the outline, then added some flat colours (remappable colours) so it wouldn't be so hard to see everything. I'll attach those onto here. When you're ready to pay, send the 15 in a money order/check to this address:

Timothy J. Currier
(Address Removed, obviously)

Tim's a friend of mine. I usually have commission money sent to him for the sake of convenience, 'cause I use his paypal account to buy stuff online or just hold money until I need it.

Anyway, I hope you like the port so far!

Here's some links to the port versions that I had attached to that email: http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/8493/escalinaportlineart8oy.gif
http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/4899/escalineportscreenshot4os.jpg


Kitsune Martin
to me
More options 2:37 pm (9 hours ago)
Oh, wow, um, that looks really, really odd now that you've colored it. I mean, really odd. I'm not sure I want to give 15 dollars for it anymore...

Daniella Allen
to Kitsune
More options 11:41 pm (2 minutes ago)
Er? What's odd about it? It's not shaded or anything and those are the colours you have to use to remap. Plus I haven't added markings yet. It looks fine to me and everyone else that's seen it..

But honestly, I'm not willing to do the whole thing over again. I hate doing portraits. I'll probably just sell this port at an auction or give it to a friend or something. I'm sorry I couldn't give you what you wanted.

Take care. :)


I tried to be as polite as possible. I would have been willing to work things out if they hadn't already been kind of difficult to deal with, and I really didn't want to redo the portrait (my problem, I know). So now I have a useless port that I've already worked hard on that they suddenly don't want to pay for. I don't want to claim they stole it because I have no proof and it's possible they really didn't like the way it turned out, but it's a possibility that keeps nagging me.

What do you guys think? Am I overreacting? Does the port really look like crap, or what?

If this person commissions you, just be careful. Especially if they're having a bad day.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 31 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →