?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Odd email, possibly something to watch for

Got this in my inbox today, something a little fishy. I dropped him my commission info, and I'm curious what the responce will be. Has anyone else gotten this, just wanted to make sure it wasn't some mass spammed attempt at free art.


An old man, wandering through an elven forest, crosses your path. He stops
and speaks first. "Greetings adventurer. Your talent is well known across
these lands. Would you lend your skills to my cause? It promises to be
quite an adventure."

You realize that this old man is speaking of your artistic talents. A
compliment, at the least. You see a mysterious tome under his arm and bag
of coins hanging from his belt. Your first inclination is:

a.) Tell the old man to get lost.
b.) Continue to listen to the old man. (Out of respect for his age? You're
bored? You're a good listener?)
c.) "You had me at 'Greetings adventurer.' (Fantasy geek, party of two.)
d.) "You had me at 'It promises to be quite an adventure.' (You are up for
any new adventure.)
e.) "Sounds interesting, I wish I had more time, but. . ." (You'd be
interested if there were suddenly 48, 72 hrs in a day.)
f.) "I'm sorry. I wasn't listening. I was staring at your purse." (A
sucker is born every second.)
g.) "For the right price, I'll do anything." (You are an Art Whore? Or
just a lucrative person?)
h.) "Tell me more. Mind if I take a look at that mysterious tome before we
start." (A curious cat. How many lives do you have left?)
i.) "You've got a lot more of explaining to do before I follow you out of
these woods." (Mom said never to talk to strangers? You don't just join up
with every Don Quixote out there?)
j.) "I don't get it. (You don't get "it".)
k.) Kill the old man for bothering you. (Violent son of a gun. Please
"lose" my e-mail address.)
l.) ........................................

The old man patiently awaits your answser.

This is a Fantasy writer attempting to inquire about commissioning your work
in an original way.
Artist's beware has moved!
Do NOT repost your old bewares. They are being archived.
https://artistsbeware.info/

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
vulgaris
May. 10th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
Well that's just silly.
growly
May. 10th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
What the hell, man? xD
kappyjeanne
May. 10th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
:P you can give him points for being creative i guess... let us know how things turn out
anjel_kitty
May. 10th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
Too many mucks this man has played, me thinks
diyaego
May. 10th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure I'd touch this commissioner with a 12 foot pole.
xaxona
May. 10th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
That is the weirdest thing ever. But very creative. If you do comission work, what is the harm in investigating further?
yuuago
May. 10th, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
Had I received an e-mail like this, it'd be tossed in the digital circular bin. Commissions = business, and this is a completely unprofessional way to inquire about one.
kayla_la
May. 10th, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
I think it's neat! I'd play along, personally.
tymbrewulf
May. 10th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
If you decline his offer by replying with a Nigerian email scam, I will commission you just for the sheer awesomeness that you embody. =)
growing_rose
May. 10th, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
H! H! H!

Sorry, but I am rather curious. It wouldn't hurt to ask further, right?
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
skulldog
May. 11th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
RP with strangers always, equals something horrible for me. XD
chlorophyta
May. 10th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
I don't know. It is a bit intriguing. Perhaps reply saying you'll listen furthur, but politely mention that you're not very interested in roleplaying your commission. Unless you are, which, if that's the case, why the hell not?

Of course, I'm somewhere between answers 'e' and 'g' so... ^^
kerstin_orion
May. 10th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Kinda cute, but the comment above about commissions being business is also true. I'd probably feel them out a little, but I certainly wouldn't do the whole RP thing.
huskie666
May. 10th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
lol, i thought it was cute :P
i'd say find out if theyre willing to pay and if you have time, hell yeah make that ca$h.
~~Huskie
aaaamory
May. 10th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
A fantasy writer? Looks more like a Zork game author.
shadsdf
May. 11th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
m. You try to back away, but it is dark. You may be eaten by a grue.
synchra
May. 11th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
I kinna hate when people try to be "creative" about buissness. >.< It just comes off as creepy and annoying.. kinna like that "milady" guy.
synchra
May. 11th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
I'd have responded with "What the fuck?" personally.
silverfolfen
May. 11th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Someone needs to work on more real life forms of communication. Last time I checked there are no elves in the forests near my den.

But if I was you and I had to choose an option... "L" seems about right. xD
ravynwolf
May. 11th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Personally I love it. Someone is trying to be creative and not send you the same old email about commissioning you. Responding like a jack ass (as some people have suggested) just because he's creative would be a sad thing to do IMHO. It might we a little off the beaten path, but he's not harming anyone. Especially when he tells you as the end he's just a writer being creative.
Give it a shot, find out what he's looking for. In all reality once you reply with a fairly normal letter, he'll probably stop being "Creative" and get down to business. :D
Anyways, just my two cents. I think its awsome.
skulldog
May. 11th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
That's pretty much what I did, I told him it was an interesting proposal, and gave the details he needed. No harm in seeing what he wants, and no reason to be a jerk back.
ravynwolf
May. 11th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
I hope you follow up on this one way or the other. I'm excited to see how this pans out. :D
neo53
May. 11th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Uh...um...lemme thing...NO!!
thaily
May. 11th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
L. Take him behind the bushes for some SURPRISE BUTTSECKS! WITH A THOR STRAP-ON!!
porphrygene
May. 14th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
ROFL ROFL ROFL lawls. xD
drakhen
May. 11th, 2006 09:16 am (UTC)
I got the same email from him too (but have so far failed miserably to reply). I'm planning to go with 'h' when I get to replying.
ursulav
May. 13th, 2006 01:39 pm (UTC)
I got that exact e-mail!

I smell spam...
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A_B icon
artists_beware
Commissioner & Artist, Warning & Kudos Community
Artists Beware

Community Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com