?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Blaque Tygriss "update"...

Another not-really-update to this continuing thread:
http://community.livejournal.com/artists_beware/59906.html

I should compile her list of excuses cause frankly, they're getting kinda funny seeing them all together: now she claims to be getting seperated from her husband. Back in October she said she had enlisted said husband for help on commissions. Things sure went to hell fast for them after that I guess (if she treats her commissioners so badly I can only imagine what home life is like...).


And I'm getting trolled by a friend of hers. Fun! :) When I asked on her list for her newest excuse for not sending commissions I got the following heated comments from axle_gear_thylacine:

"Yes, the latest reason is you're a fucking bastard who doesn't deserve
a comission.

At least, I sure think so. Now GTFO"


When I replied that after paying $400 for it, an entire month's salary for me just about, I got:

"Oh, so your pathetic salary is more important than someone's life?

I'll make sure to greet you on the way down when you die."


Consider this a warning for those considering going to her list to ask about commission status. ;) I guess old axle is trying to add "she has cancer", or something, to her list of excuses. someone's life? *shakes head* just another frustration on this whole ordeal is dealing with those who support her bad!business ways.



PS: so what exactly is going down with that list of bad!artists ($100 or more)? There've been others, now and then, that I've seen complain about BT and I'd like to let them know, if they be interested.

Community Tags:

Artist's beware has moved!
Do NOT repost your old bewares. They are being archived.
https://artistsbeware.info/

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
grygon
Feb. 19th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC)
it's a long winded story, one you can read by following the trail of links in each updated post. or just take my word for it that she is definetly not fullfilling her obligations. at all.
(Deleted comment)
grygon
Feb. 20th, 2006 07:06 am (UTC)
getting a refund is gonna be just as, if not harder to do. she has already spent my $400. when i inquired about a "what if" scenerio concerning refunds she stated as much.
moonstone_wind
Feb. 19th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
Personaly to me anything 50+ I want to know whats up on it cause to me thats a LOT of cash... 400 is mind boggling!
grygon
Feb. 19th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)
yep. and when i asked her how it would go down if i asked for a refund?

"You sent me money in payments, therefore I will refund in payment. Otherwise I do not have $411 laying around to send to anyone."

Heh. I paid her that $400 in 4 payments and had it paid off in a MONTH.

doubt she'd do the same (assuming she even refunded at all). so i didn't bother asking for one.
moonstone_wind
Feb. 19th, 2006 08:36 am (UTC)
makes me feel glad my rip off with a certain person was only 100 ugh that still kicks my bits 2 yrs later I can only imagine how you feel:(
thaily
Feb. 19th, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
You had to pay 400 bucks to get trolled? I can get trolled for free! :3

Seriously, that's retarded. Even if a customer was being a pain towards me I wouldn't let me friends talk to them like that, business is between them and me and I may complain about misbehaviour but that's just venting.

Blaque Tygriss doesn't just need better work ethic (by the sound of it) but better friends as well.
bi_ancha
Feb. 19th, 2006 11:16 am (UTC)
If people would reply THAT to me when I comissioned them, I'd rather ask a refund, there attitude doesn't even deserve one jack shits respect. >(

I know somethimes I'm slow with commissions cause of my job, but I don't treat people like that no sorry O°O I treat them with lots of respect >-< evil!!!

I'd say ask my money back.
And if she says, you find your sallery more worth then someone's life, tell her, with my greetings she's a pathethic person. >-< Each person on life is valued. PLUS each and one of us need money to take care of ourself, we can't live without money, even though we want too


sorry for you hun *hugs*
bullgator
Feb. 19th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
And if she says, you find your sallery more worth then someone's life

Hello, just wanted to clarify that BlaqueTygriss never said that.

It was a troll (Axle_Gear_Thylacine) on her Yahoo Group who was posting abusive responses to inquiries from commissioners who were clearly not aware of BT's status.
bi_ancha
Feb. 19th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
ah ok, then again noone should say that >_>

duraji_synth
Feb. 19th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC)
Umm, wow... you paid them $400 and they're going to say that you don't deserve it just because of someone's drama-filled home life? Damn... o_O
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A_B icon
artists_beware
Commissioner & Artist, Warning & Kudos Community
Artists Beware

Community Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com