?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Beware: Tashumitsu

Who: Tashumitsu (http://www.furaffinity.net/user/tashumitsu/) / Tani-Da-Inki (http://tani-da-inki.deviantart.com/)

What: Sketch trade.

When: I finished my part of the sketch trade in February of 2011.

Explain/ Proof: I posted a journal on FA back in February asking if anyone was willing to do a trade for my boyfriend's character, Gabriel. I have since deleted it, but Tashumitsu replied saying they would be willing to do it. We exchanged info (mind you they already had what character I wanted), and I finished my piece shortly after.

http://www.furaffinity.net/view/5212952/ (SFW)

And then I hear nothing from Tashumitsu until April when he shouted this journal on my page-

http://www.furaffinity.net/journal/2277883/

Ok, that's excellent. :) I thanked him and then proceed to wait a bit more. It's now August and I haven't even seen this half sketch, so I shoot him another note.

http://taasla.net/silly/notetashu1.png


Well, ok! That's good. You can see my response, but he never responded back to me whether or not he had started it, or if it was sitting half done. Silence.

I waited and noted Tashumitsu on October 8th. I'll admit my note may not be polite, but I was kind of at a loss on what to tell him.

http://taasla.net/silly/notetashu2.png

That note didn't get responded to, but I did notice activity in his account. Frustrated, I sent him a note titled Last Contact. I can't seem to find the actual note anywhere, but I did say that unless they responded to me I would be going to A_B. They did respond saying they would get on it and asked me what A_B was. Accepting that, I responded back with the following note.

http://taasla.net/silly/abcontact.png

Shortly after this I got a job offer and had to ship out for training and moved shortly after. The whole thing slipped my mind until April-ish and I went over to their account. He had posted a journal asking for people they owed art to respond. I responded.

http://taasla.net/silly/oowedart.png

I heard nothing until today where another artist posted a journal asking for art trades. Now that I am calm, I regret posting in her journal (and if you're reading this, I apologize again for bringing that into your space). I should have noted them, but I was incredibly upset at this point. Tashu stated they wanted to trade with them meanwhile owing me for more than a year. That was the last straw and here I am.

http://taasla.net/silly/finalstraw.png

The artist's name has been edited out to protect their privacy. My comments were hidden by me as they don't need that on their journal.


In short, don't trade with Tashu. You will be waiting a very long time with countless excuses.

Edit: Fixed some flubs with Tashu's gender. :) If anyone spots any instances where I still refer to him as she, please let me know.

While this was in queue, Tashu has delivered his half of the trade seen here.
http://www.furaffinity.net/view/7965448/
Artist's beware has moved!
Do NOT repost your old bewares. They are being archived.
https://artistsbeware.info/

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
ansitru
May. 15th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
A year? That's a mighty long time to wait.
I'd honestly chalk it up as a loss, really. At least you didn't lose money in the process, though being stiffed on a trade after having done your part is awful.
celestinaketzia
May. 15th, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
He delivered while this was in queue, thankfully. :)
ansitru
May. 15th, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's great to hear!
shukivengeance
May. 15th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
Addin' the resolved tag then.
celestinaketzia
May. 15th, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you kindly!
radcatastrophe
May. 15th, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Edit: That's good! xD (just read your comment)

Yeah I wouldn't even post it to be honest, lol, show me proof that you have your part done and I'll do the same. This is pretty close to a scam, doing art trades getting what you wanted and never returning the favor like you promised.

I hope they find it and post it like they said they would, if not then I'd let it go and remove the piece from your gallery :S

Edited at 2012-05-15 06:36 pm (UTC)
ansitru
May. 15th, 2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
I always post right away when I finish it, which has gotten me stiffed before.
It's why I'm weary of art trades nowadays.
radcatastrophe
May. 15th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's an artist who pretty much does what I said xD
She doesn't post the actual piece until she sees proof that you've completed your part, which is good, there's some bad apples that like to ruin the whole batch.
celestinaketzia
May. 15th, 2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah, I don't do trades anymore mostly due to issues like this. If I do, it's with someone I trust. I know I am not the fastest artist around when it comes to trades either, but a year for a sketch is kinda nuts.
sbneko
May. 15th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
That's how I usually worked as well and more often then not, I got stiffed. It's so bad that I barely remember any of the good experiences with trades so I just can't do anymore except with people I know will get things done and are friends of mine.

It's pretty sad really how a few bad apples ruins it all for you.

ansitru
May. 15th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
Agreed, though even with friends you can't always be sure.
Either way, I've made it a point to decline art trades or requests.

If I want to do one, I'll offer it myself. Otherwise, the answer is pretty much always "no".
vioskotty
May. 15th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
"I'll admit my note may not be polite, but I was kind of at a loss on what to tell her."
Think this might be a leftover of gender mix up?

Sorry that you had to go through a wait like that though :/ Duly noted, although I don't really participate in trades anymore.
celestinaketzia
May. 15th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ah, I knew I'd miss something! Thank you.
mdetector5
May. 16th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
I still take trades with anyone that's offering, regardless of skill level. It's just that now, I don't take as many as I used to, plus when I do one with someone, I INSIST on doing my end first. It's because when I do these, I want to put a certain level of effort in, and not crank these out one after another without any regard for effort or quality, like I used to do.

However, even I got stiffed a few times by some people. If it takes a long time because they have various on- or offline issues, it's understandable... but just being a dick and stiffing people OR drawing something shitty just so they can say it's been done (or worse, intentionally doing a crap job just because they're trading with an awesome artist, meaning awesome drawing of their character in exchange for a 20-second superscribble... and I'm rounding that number UP)... yeah, I can understand why most of the folks here closed trades and/or friendslocked them.

It is nice that the person that got Beware'd finished their end of the OP's trade, though, so... resolved?
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A_B icon
artists_beware
Commissioner & Artist, Warning & Kudos Community
Artists Beware

Community Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com