?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ITS A COMMISSION NO WAIT ITS A GIFT NO WAIT

A few months ago, someone I'm friendly with commissions me for a pair icons for them and their new S O. I was having art block (but made honest attempts. I have the sketches on my PC still!). I quoted them $5 per and they said they didn't even have that much, I let them pay me less (it ended up being $7 or $8). They don't have a paypal, so they get their lover to send it to me.

They break up like a week later and the person who I'm friendly with tells me to forget about it and to consider the money a gift. (which kinda struck me as odd since it wasn't THEIR money to begin with)

I sent my condolences and went about doing my business.

They send me a note now saying "HEEEEEEY REMEMBER THAT MONEY I SENT YOU A WHILE AGO?! Can you do me those icons for me and my new lover."

I said yes, mostly because I didn't wanna deal with the kid. They're kind of annoying when it comes to you owing them art. Like, they do the obnoxious frequent poke thing after it being like 3 days or something into the job.

But I'm kinda boned now since I agreed right? Haha. Just wanted to check in with you guys here.

Edit: I got a hold of the ex, gave them their money back and told the guy that going back on a 'gift' wasn't cool. Hands are clean and conscience is cleared. Thanks all! Plz to be marking as resolved :3

Community Tags:

Artist's beware has moved!
Do NOT repost your old bewares. They are being archived.
https://artistsbeware.info/

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
teahound
Apr. 11th, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
Honestly, if they said to consider it a gift and you have proof? I'd just say, 'well you said it was a gift' and maybe offer to refund it if you don't want to do the icons. Since you were already underselling yourself, I wouldn't do them personally.
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:01 am (UTC)
I still have all of my notes, so yep!

It's not worth my time tight now, especially since A. they were underpaid and B. I've got stuff backlogged and paid for MORE than the acutal value that I need to finish.
(no subject) - tabernak - Apr. 12th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC) - Expand
raeraesama
Apr. 11th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Eh? Their ex paid for it and now they want a commission with their current SO? That's...kinda crappy and not something I'd want to get tangled in.
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
YEP. That's it in a nutshell. Sorry if it sounded confusing, I just really wanted to keep the identities of the person involved as vague as possible.

spiffystuff
Apr. 11th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
Well if you said yes then yeah, either stick with it or else refund (the original person who paid) (hahahaha)
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
I think I'm just gonna refund it, because on second thought that's really slimy what he's doing. :/
(no subject) - alcyione - Apr. 11th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC) - Expand
tobekiyoshi
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:04 am (UTC)
I was in the same exact situation. Like, it's scarily how similar, I wonder if I know said person. XD Good luck!
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:05 am (UTC)
Well I'll be damned XD! Best of luck to you too.
armaina
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
yeah really, if the money was his Ex's I would just refund them and tell them that you refunded them. If they want new icons they can pay for it, that is, if you're accepting commissions. Doesn't seem right to do it off their funds in the first place.
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
Then I'll probably refund the guy this week then or at least note the ex so I can see what they want (I know a refund will probably be in his best interest).

I'm currently closed for commissions. I took on a major job a few months ago that I'm taking my time with since I want it to look polished when I finish. And the guy paid well over the actual commission value, so I'm trying to make it worth his time.
kayla_la
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
I agree with refunding it. That's really.. tacky of them to do.
lichdog
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
The person in question is quite a bit of an artwhore (I hope that's not breaching the community rules), shamelessly at that too.

But I'll get in touch with the ex and ask them if there's any compensation or refunding I can do for him.
(no subject) - kayla_la - Apr. 11th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - red_mess - Apr. 11th, 2011 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kayla_la - Apr. 11th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thaily - Apr. 12th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kayla_la - Apr. 12th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
techno4tomcats
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
Refund and wash your hands of it. Ech. Got involved with something like this and it got ugly fast.

notveryathletic
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
Agree with the refund recommendations, best to wash your hands of it and it's not like it's a huge amount anyway...
neive
Apr. 11th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
So wait..they talked you down in price saying they didn't have enough, then had their then-partner pay for them instead? That alone is kinda "wth" worthy. D: Like a less-offensive scam to get cheaper commissions.
puritikoneko
Apr. 11th, 2011 06:29 am (UTC)
Oh wow...

That's definitely some nerve they've got there. I can't say as I'd be too pleased if I were put in the situation you are.

But I think I'd have to agree with the general consensus and refund the original sender and wash your hands of that commissioner altogether. @.@
paradiseforlorn
Apr. 11th, 2011 07:57 am (UTC)
I agree with what everyone said, with refunding and how really tactless this was. In a nutshell, it would be his ex paying for new icons for this guy's new lover.

Which would make it so this guy actually gets 2 free icons. Shady, tactless and just plain Ick.

Refund the ex, tell the current guy that you're too busy, and wash your hands of it.

You'll be better off for it.
shukivengeance
Apr. 11th, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
They aren't the one who paid you so they reaaaally have no position to say that you owe them or anything. There shouldn't be a problem as long as you're not rude about it, just point out that they said it was a gift and that it wasn't their money anyway if they try to push the issue.

If needs be you could talk to their ex who DID pay you and see what they think about it.
silvershinelion
Apr. 11th, 2011 12:06 pm (UTC)
Agreed with the refund comments + why.

If they give you a problem : You refunded the money to the person whose account sent it. That is the end of your responsibility and knowledge (aka any bawwing about how its 'their' money, you have no facts or involvement in, so it is not your responsibility).

The more they push, the more business-like you get. It shows you mean business and won't be walked on again. (And you can be business-like without being rude, it's just the rest of the world that thinks anything without smiley emotes and asspats is offensive elitist ranting.)

You gave them kindness, and now they're abusing it :/ If anything they could prolly pay for one icon with the money they sent you, since it wasn't the full amount in the first place (if you wanted to risk further involvement I mean, then I'd say have them pay the rest, get it done, and treat any further inquiry from them with caution.)
thaily
Apr. 11th, 2011 12:10 pm (UTC)
If it wasn't their money to begin with, I wouldn't even be discussing this with anyone other than the original owner of said money.
ryunwoofie
Apr. 11th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
I seriously HATE when people do that. Especially when it's sent as a donation and a month later they come wandering back and say "HAY REMEMBER DAT MONEY?!" Yah no. I'd show them proof of the 'gift' and tell em to screw off. :\
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A_B icon
artists_beware
Commissioner & Artist, Warning & Kudos Community
Artists Beware

Community Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com