djynnflyssa (djynnflyssa) wrote in artists_beware,
djynnflyssa
djynnflyssa
artists_beware

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Missing artist - Ziplocked

Ziplocked ( http://www.furaffinity.net/user/ziplocked ) has disappeared, along with a bunch of commissioners' money. Further details here:
http://www.furaffinity.net/journal/1426081/
http://www.furaffinity.net/journal/1428818/


As for my part in this:

I'd got in contact with her back in August for a commission. We talked about it on MSN, and she was really helpful and friendly, showing me the various WIPs of the pic. This pic was finished pretty quickly, and posted at http://www.furaffinity.net/view/2638278/ (probably NSFW for nakedness)

Then in October, I asked her about another commission, and she said she'd take it, and that it'd be done by Xmas. Then she disappeared. In January, she appeard on MSN again:

(04:20) Djynn: well, like...four months ago, I asked for a commish from you....
(04:20) CHARGIN' MUH BEA: oh fuck shit holy crap i forgot about that
(04:21) CHARGIN' MUH BEA: im going to start on this right now oh god im so sorry =(
(04:22) CHARGIN' MUH BEA: was the one i total forgot about a commission?
totally*
(04:22) Djynn: yeah
we discussed it in...Octoberish
you said it'd be done by Xmas
(04:23) CHARGIN' MUH BEA: OH OFF.
eff*
XD
(04:23) Djynn: x3
(04:26) Djynn: but yeah
(04:27) CHARGIN' MUH BEA: I AM DRAWING THIS NOW

In February, I got an update:

(21:49) I think you'll f: YES
I'mma be inking/colouring your commission todays
(21:49) I think you'll f: How much did you wanna pay for it again?
(21:50) Djynn: Awesome
uhm
it was gonna be either 20 or 25 I think
(21:51) I think you'll f: oh okay
XD
(21:51) I think you'll f: JUST SO I KNOW BEFORE I WENT ALL OUT lol

And a few days later:

(22:19) Djynn - Happy Lo: So what be the status of mah commish?
(22:20) I think you'll f: FINISHED INKING. im going to be colouring next~~

She disappeared for a few weeks, resurfacing in March. We talked about the picture, and I paid:

(18:16) Simon: didn't you say you wanted to pay 30?
(18:16) Djynn: yyyyyyyyyyyes
(18:17) Simon: so 30 lol
(18:17) Djynn: okie= 3
(18:20) Simon: THX
(18:22) Djynn: where do I send it?
(18:25) Simon: edward_wong5380@msn.com
(18:31) Djynn: Sent =3
(18:42) Djynn: ^^ You got it?
(18:42) Simon: yes i did thankssssss~~~~
(18:42) Djynn: Yaaaaaaay
(18:42) Simon: im recolouring your commission so it should be done in a few hours

And that was the last I heard from her, apart from maybe two comments on one of her now-deleted journals. The only contact details I have are an MSN and Paypal account: edward_wong5380@msn.com. If anyone has any further information, that would be more than appreciated. Thank you!

TL;DR Paid for and received a commission, everything went swimmingly. Was told a second commission was almost ready, paid, then artist disappeared.

DETAILS:
MSN/PayPal address: edwardwong5380@msn.com
PayPal name: Chelsea Kuhn
Tags: artist-ziplocked, beware, lost contact
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 22 comments