?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bad Experiances?

Well, I can honestly say I've been fortunate in only having a couple bad experiances.

One of them was from a girl who called herself "Topanga". This was her character/fursona name. She lives/lived in Nevada. Basically she had me do a character picture of hers (pin up), and said she sent a check in the mail. I was young, and naiive, and being it was a friend (over the internet though), I trusted her word. It's been 7 years now, and I STILL haven't seen or heard from her, or the money she owes me. Naturally, after the first year I gave up. I heard from her 2 years after I drew the picture.. said she was going to send another check. Stupid me though, sent her a scan of the image before I received the check. I guess you live and learn, right? I don't know if she's buying any more artwork from other artists.. but if you know anyone by that name, chances are, she's going to try to be your friend first, and cheat you later. :/ ..

The second one I was *very* careful on, and turned up someone random over the internet. I was in a chat room, when he saw my website. Wanted to get to "know" me, and get me to do a drawing for him. Told me he wanted to see a very very rough sketch before he gave me the full amount. I didn't trust him from the beginning, most especially when he INSISTED he send it to my HOME address, instead of elsewhere (that's right folks, I DON'T send things from my HOME address). Needless to say, I sent him a very very very very unusable by even the great artists of the past themselves, sketch to get a general idea of what I could do.. he liked it, but didn't like the fact I wouldn't give my HOME address so he could send me a money order.

So I guess my advice to those, would be DO NOT get pressured into a sale.. no sale is worth it. If you feel you're being pressured into anything you don't feel comfortable with, DON'T DO IT. And never ever send an image or copy of a commission before they pay. -.-; But that was already nicely put by Limey about getting the dough up front. I was fortunate, but I know there are many out there that aren't so.. :( .. In such respect, I'd personally like to apologize, I've never done anything, nor do I plan to.. but no one deserves to be "scammed", "cheated" in any way.

~KittiePink
(KittiePink[fursona] icon drawn by BlaqueTygriss)

Community Tags:

Artist's beware has moved!
Do NOT repost your old bewares. They are being archived.
https://artistsbeware.info/

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
limeykat
Sep. 1st, 2003 08:23 pm (UTC)
Thats pretty freaky that he was actually getting frustrated about not being given your exact address..

I've had a few people trying to get to "know me better" but I let them know right from the start that I am taken, and that I do not talk to people I do not know on messenger. kinda ruins the magic for them when they see their hopes of freebee art is dashed into pieces.

I absolutely hate the "OMG you draw! Can you draw for me?? Can we be friends!??" people.. guh..
People who friend THIS fast frighten me. x.x
kittiepink
Sep. 2nd, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
*nods* wasn't it? I was getting all too freaked, and decided it was time to block this persons e-mails from my account. *shivers* I just was getting way too wierded by it all.

LOL, yea, I know how that goes! I get SO many e-mails and IM's (darn AOL) about me and my artwork. The whole "so, you draw huh? I'm a furry you know, maybe we can meet up?" business is really nasty to me. It clearly states in everything I post that I am MARRIED. :/ .. Getting into my pants for free work didn't work for my HUSBAND, why do they think it'll work for them? LOL

But yea, I get the whole "wow you draw!?" crap too. I don't mind making a friend.. but the whole idea of getting free art from someone who generally SELLS their work is BS. -.-; I agree though, it does frighten me too.
thaily
Sep. 2nd, 2003 12:06 am (UTC)
I hate people who want to try and become your friend just for free art, I hardly have time to draw gift art for the friends I already have without some imposter trying to elbow into my circle.

And no, it was a good idea not to give him your address, ew, creep. I'm safe from most would-be stalkers because I'm across the ocean but I've been warned about a german guy who tried to commission me.
kittiepink
Sep. 2nd, 2003 04:29 pm (UTC)
*nodnod* same idea. If I had time to draw artwork for free, I'd be doodlin' away. I hate the fact of getting e-mails every week from someone asking to be my friend.. and oh, btw, my character needs a picture. :/ .. It kinda makes you feel down, you know? *shrugs*

Yea, I know, I want to get a PO box ASAP. But I'm still on the waiting list :/. until then, I'm using a generic # box from XXXXXXXXXXX :P. But yea, I can see an advantage on living oversea's, but as you were warning about this german guy, it just proves that, well, no one is ever safe. :( Sucks..
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

A_B icon
artists_beware
Commissioner & Artist, Warning & Kudos Community
Artists Beware

Community Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com